Pure Vegetable Glycerin (USP 99.5%)

Pure Vegetable Glycerin (USP 99.5%)

  • €4.06


Our Vegetable Glycerin is a Kosher product derived from palm, and it is GMO-free and allergen-free. Glycerin is the result of a sophisticated extraction method called hydrolysis. Vegetable Glycerin is a clear, colorless, and odorless viscous liquid. It is used as an agent in cosmetics, toothpaste, shampoos, soaps, herbal remedies, pharmaceuticals, and other household items. Because it is soluble in both, water and alcohol, its versatility is a major benefactor in its purported growth and popularity within the manufacturing sector. It is invaluable as a natural source ingredient with emollient-like properties which can soften and soothe the skin and it assists the outer epidermis to retain moisture. This helps to explain why it is one of the most popular cosmetic additives used today.